CEO 10-22 – October 27, 2010
[…] But in that opinion, the entities, although created or housed "within" the DMS, were independent from it, and were not subject to its control, supervision, or direction, a situation not the case here.

 

However, we note that there is a "dotted-line" agency housed within the Department of Legal Affairs to which the prohibition would not apply, and that is the Florida Elections Commission. Section 106.24(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that:

 

There is created, within the Office of the Attorney General, a Florida Elections Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission. The commission shall be a separate budget entity and the agency head for all purposes. The commission shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the Department of Legal Affairs or the Attorney General in the performance of its duties, including, but not limited to, personnel, purchasing transactions involving real or personal property, and budgetary matters.